Privacy Policy

Respect is committed to protecting your personal information and being open and transparent about what we do with it.

The information below describes how Respect manages your personal information in accordance with the law and your rights. It does not cover every situation so please read the relevant information on any point (forms, webpages etc) where you give us information about yourself. Each point will include a clear description of the specific uses we make of the information, the reasons and legal basis for holding it as well as your rights.

Information we may hold about you and why

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted one of our helplines by email, phone or webchat.
  • You have made a general enquiry or a complaint.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, a training course or event.
  • You have made a donation to our organisation.
  • You subscribe to our e-newsletter.
  • You have applied for a job or secondment with us.
  • You are a Respect member or you are representing your organisation.

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following cases:

  • We have contacted an organisation about a complaint you have made and it gives us your personal information in its response.
  • A complainant refers to you in their complaint correspondence.
  • From other regulators or law enforcement bodies.
  • An employee of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee.

Data Processing

Categories of personal data

The types of data we process may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • membership details
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • education and employment details
  • visual images and audio

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • trade union membership

We may use your information in our legitimate interests to support our charitable work, or where we contact you by electronic means, with your consent, to:

  • process any donations you make.  This may be done on our behalf by one of our external platforms, such as PayPal.
  • send you information about Respect and our work and how you can support us. We may do this by post. We may also contact you by email, phone, text or social media, where you have given permission.
  • understand what aspects of our work people are interested in supporting. Information is analysed anonymously, and it will not identify you.
  • fulfil our administrative requirements (for example, completing Gift Aid returns). We may also use your data for analytical purposes however you will not be identified for this purposes as the data is anonymous.

 

Information we collect on the website

This includes the IP address of your computer to:

  • help keep our site safe and secure.
  • help us diagnose faults with the website.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer. Please refer to our section on cookies.
  • to understand how website visitors make use of our websites, using Google Analytics and similar technology allowing us to improve it. Information collected using Google Analytics is collected anonymously, and it will not identify you.

 

Website cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our websites, you agree to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website and record that you are a user of our website, or whether your web browser has Javascript enabled.

Please note that third parties that you visit after clicking a weblink on our websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Disabling cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 5 years.

Web browsers may allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  For information on how to do this on a mobile phone, please refer to the handset instructions.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information:

  • with any contractors who carry out work on our behalf.
  • with external organisation you have asked us to share your information (for example, a support service)
  • with Respect employees – so they can fulfil contractual or legal obligations
  • where we are under a legal obligation to disclose or share your information.

 

Transferring information abroad

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will ensure that measures are in place to ensure that it is managed in compliance with Data Protection Law.

How long do we keep your information?

As long as necessary for the purpose/s, it was collected for. This will vary depending on the type of information, legal requirements or other justifications permitted by Data Protection Law. More information is available from our Data Protection Officer on request.

Does the law allow this?

Data Protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 sets out the principles we must adhere to and other conditions which must be satisfied. Forms, web pages or other places where you submit information will describe how the particular use complies with the law.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal information for fundraising or promoting the activities and services of Respect. If you wish to do this, please contact us.
  • get a copy of your personal information, by making a subject access request:
    • If we hold data about you, you have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data; why it is being processed; and to whom it may be disclosed. In addition, you are entitled to receive a copy of all the personal data that we are processing.
    • All subject access requests will be dealt with by the Data Protection Office and any requests received will be passed to them immediately. If the initial request is not in writing, the person will be immediately asked to put the request in writing, or the request will be forwarded directly to the Compliance Officer who will do so. However, the fact that a request is not made in writing will never be used as a means of delaying the response. We are obliged to fully respond to any subject access request within 30 days which can be extended for a further two months.
    • Please note:
      • we can charge a reasonable fee for subject access requests.
      • under certain circumstances HLP may be exempt from disclosing certain information.
  • ask us to amend, update or delete your information in some circumstances or withdraw consent to our processing of your information for particular purposes by contacting us.

If you are unhappy with the way we are managing your personal information, please contact us. If you are still unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who to contact

For queries about this privacy statement, or any data protection issues, please contact our Data Protection Officer, ippo.panteloudakis@respect.uk.net or by post at Respect, 244-254 Cambridge Heath Road, London E2 9DA

 

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Respect and while we take every reasonable effort to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Respect. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Respect takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.